Monday, October 27, 2008

Squats ...

SUCK! Well they're not easy. Especially with reps of 5.

Warm up: 500 m row, drop snatches, slow pulls, snatch with bar etc

Snatch -- knee
35/3
40/2
45/2
45/2
45/1
I pulled the HELL out of my hip flexor on Saturday (I was in the bottom position and my foot slipped and did something weird to my hip), and it started hurting REALLY badly while I was snatching. On the last one at 45, I did one rep and just had to stop because it was hurting so badly.

Pulls
(55/3)x3

BS
60/5
70/5
80/5
80/5
80/5
Felt good getting all sets at 80 after getting only 4 last week. But man I was wiped after that.

Hypers: 2x8 w/ 15 kf
Leg raises: 3x13
Dips: 3x13
Alternating knee to chest: 3x15/leg
Toe touches: 3x10/leg

FOOD
Breakfast: big bowl of cottage cheese, olive oil
Lunch: beef stroganoff (beef, mushrooms, cream etc), broccoli, salad, 1 hardboiled egg, salmon, olive oil
Dinner: 2 big squares of steak, huge plate of green beans w/ onions, salad, olive oil, vinegar

Saturday, October 25, 2008

So tired

OMG I thought I was gonna DIE today. I haven't been this tired in a loooong time. Staying up till 1:30 definitely doesn't help my sanity.

I worked out in the AM, and was fine energy-wise, I just crashed in the afternoon.

Snatch
30/3
30/3
40/2
45/2
50/0
45/0
45/2
Still not doing too hot on the snatches :(

C&J
40/3
40/3
45/2
55/1
60/1
65/1
65/1

STOP SQUATS
60/3
80/3
80/3
80/3
So glad I got those. I was super proud of myself because I totally almost gave up on the second rep of the second set at 80 but I tried sooo hard to stand it up and I did. Yay for not missing reps.

hypers: 2x8
leg raises: 3x13
push ups: 3x23
toe touches: 3x30
dips: 3x13

Later I went on a leisurely bike ride with my sister who's visiting, so that was fun. Active rest.

FOOD
Breakfast: salmon, olive oil, apple
Lunch: small bowl of oatmeal w/ toasted coconut; salad w/ an egg, vinegar and olive oil; chicken with peanut sauce; broccoli (I was STARVING)
Dinner: acorn squash browned with brown sugar; 3 slices of ham; green beans; salad w/ olive oil and vinegar; yam w/ butter and cinnamon

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Easy day

Easy day today.
Warm up: the usual.

Cleans from blocks
45/3
45/3
45/3
50/3
50/3
50/3

Clean pulls (blocks)
(65/3)x4

FS
(65/3)x3

Good mornings
20/8
(30/8)x2

Press
30/5
35/5
35/4
35/5
(my elbows and triceps were hurting a bit today for some reason)

Leg raises: 3x13
GHD sit ups: 3x25
Dips: 3x10

Ugh this is soooo much less than what I'm used to doing. Hopefully it's for the better, though.

FOOD
Breakfast: kombucha, 1/2 c canned salmon, 1 TBS olive oil
Lunch: salad, .5-.75 c turkey, 1 TBS olive oil, vinegar
Snack: handful of almonds
Dinner: pork chops (2), green beans, tomato, salad w/ olive oil and vinegar

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Yesterday was super light, but thank god it was, because my legs were absolutely fried.

TUESDAY
Warmup: 500 m row, 3x3 hang cleans/jerks

Cleans
45/3
45/3
(50/2)x3

Pulls
(70/3)x4

FSx2+jerk
50/2+1
50/2+1
60/2+1
60/2+1
60/2+1
Tired after these especially since I had to clean it after every jerk.

FS
(70/3)x3
My legs felt soooo tired afterwards.

Hypers: 2x20
Push ups: 3x20

WEDNESDAY
Today was an active rest day. I did a short metcon workout, did some gymnastics stuff, and played a bit of soccer.

Workout:
150 m row
10 burpees
5 rounds
Bad idea for the legs, they were screaming by the end.

Worked on backhandsprings, double BHS, BHS (nearly) lay out, jumps etc. I miss gymnastics.

FOOD
Still trying to eat more ...
Breakfast: bowl of cottage cheese, TBS olive oil, coffee and half and half
Lunch: 3 slices pineapple pork roast, salad, celery+carrots, onions/mushroom saute, olive oil, vinegar
Dinner: 1/2 can canned salmon, 2 hardboiled eggs, salad, 1 TBS olive oil, vinegar, broccoli, spaghetti squash
Snack: (decaf) latte w/ protein powder

Monday, October 20, 2008

Semi decent

Today actually wasn't too bad. Knock on wood it stays that way.

Warm up: the usual (500 m row etc)

Snatch from the knee
35/2
35/2
40/2
40/2
40/2
45/2
45/2
45/2
These felt really good today. Granted the weights are a joke, but I felt pretty solid in my technique. there were only a couple I caught a bit out front and had to struggle to keep it, but all the rest felt really solid.

Pulls (floor)
50/3
55/3
60/3
50/3

BS
60/5
80/5
80/4
80/4.5
70/5
OH MY GOD those squats killed me! I thought my legs were gonna collapse after those, they felt like jell-O. It was a good, tired feeling though. Nothing amazing, but not terrible either. Would've liked to have gotten 5 reps on all those, but oh well I tried.

Hypers: 2x8 with 15 kg
Leg raises: 3x10
Dips: 3x10
Toe touches: 3x20

FOOD
I'm gonna have to cut back on the IF a bit, since I'm already not getting enough food.
Breakfast: 1/2 c cottage cheese, 1/4 salmon, 1 TBS olive oil, 1 TBS almond butter
Lunch: turkey, salad, marinated mushrooms, olive oil, vinegar; coffee with half and half
Snack: 2 TBS almond butter
Dinner: 3 slices of turkey with a bit of gravy, roasted veggies (zucchini, onions, cauliflower), hazelnut-onion stuffing, salad, vinegar, olive oil

Sunday, October 19, 2008

WTF? I have no idea what's wrong with me. More food? More sleep? I don't know. What I do know is all the weight felt SO heavy today. That and I felt like I needed a nap in the middle of my workout. Who the hell knows anymore. I sure don't.

Warm up: 500 m row, 3x2 slow pulls+1 snatch, 3x3 drop snatches (all with bar)

Snatch
35/3
35/3
40/2
40/2
45/2
45/0+1
45/0
40/1+0 (my foot slipped on this one, it should've counted)
I keep cutting my pull, and I'm not sure why. I tried really really hard to concentrate on bringing the bar straight up; there were a couple of really good ones like that, but my technique is still off. Regardless I tried soooo hard not to get frustrated and thus keep missing, which kind of worked but not really.

C&J
45/2
45/2
55/1
55/1
60/1
60/1
60/1 (no jerk)
60/1
That one missed jerk was just a fluke; I keep getting really light headed in my cleans the one I missed was due to just waiting too long and not getting enough blood to my head.

BS -- Stop
60/3
80/2
75/3
75/3
75/3
I was *supposed* to do 80 the whole time, but I honestly couldn't do it. I felt like I had nothing left in me. Wahhhh what's wrong?????

Hypers: 2x8 with 15 kg
Leg raises: 3x10
Dips: 3x10
GHD sit ups: 3x20

I was absolutely wiped afterwards. No more complaining about lack of volume, that's for sure.

FOOD
Brunch: Bowl of oatmeal w/ toasted coconut, salad w/ olive oil, chicken, vinegar, apple w/ lots of almond butter
Snack: Latte, apple
Dinner: sweet potatoes, broccoli, 3 slices of turkey, olive oil, salad

Friday, October 17, 2008

My neck ...

I think I messed my neck up although I don't know how. I got a full body massage last night (which was WONDERFUL); she really worked on my neck and it felt great yesterday and today but I was doing some handstands and back handsprings today and it all of a sudden started hurting again, so much so I had to stop playing soccer.

Today was a rest day, but I went and fooled around at the gym.

3 sets of:
5 press handstands
3 handstand push ups

Worked on my old beam routine, plus some double back handsprings (almost layouts!), jumps, some more handstands and a bit of tumbling. Fun stuff! I miss gymnastics so much.
Then I played about 45 min of pick up soccer before my neck told me to stop.

FOOD
Trying to eat more; not working. Well kinda. I'm too afraid to break 2000 cals/day.
Breakfast: big bowl of cottage cheese, ~1 TBS olive oil
Snack: 1/2 lara bar
Lunch: mahi mahi, roasted carrots, sesame sweet peas in a pod, salad, a HUGE scoop of avocado (~1/2 cup), vinegar.
Snack: small handful of almonds+a few walnuts (about 12 total)
Dinner: grilled flank steak (3 slices, pretty good amount), marinated veggies (broccoli and mushrooms, about a cup), salad, 1 TBS olive oil, vinegar
Today was a bit carb heavier than usual. I'm kinda trying to do AD style, but there's not way I could get only 30 g of carbs each day, I need my veggies. I was thinking about doing the 12 day indoc, which would last until next weekend, but since I'm technically not doing it strictly, I may just do more carbs this weekend (healthy carbs, that is). We'll see how I feel tomorrow.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Lesson Learned

Note to self: Don't do kipping pull ups on bars that have a rubber handle.




Anyways.

AM WORKOUT: 11 AM
Warm up: 500 m row, drop snatches 3x3 with bar, hang snatch 3x3 with bar
Sn -- knee
35/2
35/2
40/2
45/2
50/0
45/1+0
50/0
45/2
45/2
I tried really hard to concentrate on keeping the bar super close and not cutting my pull. For some reason whenever I got back 45 I started cutting my pull, but I was BARELY missing the 50, it was just a hair off. But I still went back down in weights; I'm trying to not get caught up in cycles of missing.

Pulls
(60/3)x3

PM WORKOUT: 4 PM
Clean -- high hang and knee
45/1+1
45/1+1
50/1+1
50/1+1
55/1+1
55/1+1
55/1+1
55/1+1

Pulls
(70/3)x3

It's soooo hard for me to cut back down on volume; all this is so much less than what I was doing before. I suppose it's for the better, but damn it's hard. That and the fact I have to eat more does not make for a happy Rachel.

FOOD
Breakfast: 1/2 c cottage cheese, 1 TBS olive oil, 1/3 c canned salmon
Lunch: sausage jambalaya (just veggies), green beans with bacon bits, 1 TBS olive oil, salad, turkey, vinegar, coffee w/ half and half
Snack: 4 TBS almond butter
Dinner: cod w/ small salad, salsa, olive oil, 1/2 c cottage cheese, grilled veggies (onions, portabella mushrooms, zucchini)

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Starting from ground zero

OK. It's time to start over, re-evaluate.
I have not made ANY gains these past few months.
I need to get way stronger.
I need to gain some mass back (I apparently lost a bit of weight, which was noticeable when I went home)
I need something that's good for me mentally.

So, I'm taking a break (mostly) from the lifts, gonna focus in on technique and more squatting, hopefully get my squats up enough, and when I go back to Seattle, I'll work the lifts with a coach.

Today was SO hard just because it was like a 1/4 of the volume that I'm used to.

Snatch pulls
50/3
50/3
(55/3)x3

FS
50/3
60/3
(70/3)x3
It was pathetic how hard these were; my strength has really died and I don't know why. I didn't know losing a couple kilos would make that much of a difference.

Presses
20/5
30/5
35/5
35/5
35/5

Good Mornings
20/8
30/8
35/8

I followed this up with the metcon listed on PMenu (Greg Everett's site):
20 kipping pull ups
7 box jumps
3 rounds

Then:
3xmax L-sit (these died quickly)
3x10 Leg raises

I talked to Scott, my trainer and good friend, about the metcons and he said throwing a super short one in (less than 10 min) once or twice a week would be good, just to keep that up. I honestly don't think a 3 minute metcon workout will harm the lifting, and it will at least keep me somewhat conditioned in other aspects.

FOOD
I'm hesitant about the whole 'eating more' thing because I'm probably reducing the volume of my workouts by a huge factor.
Breakfast: bowl of cottage cheese, olive oil
Lunch: 2 pieces of chicken, broccoli, eggplant, salad w/ olive oil & vinegar
Dinner: pork stir fry, broccoli, cauliflower, salad w/ olive oil and hardboiled egg

Monday, October 13, 2008

FINALLY

THANK YOU GOD I finally got a PR last night.

Well I've been pretty bad at updating, but this past week has been soooo busy and really nothing worth while to write about.
Food was the same, less than 50 g of carbs a day. I felt great during the day but workouts have not improved (more about that later).

SUNDAY 10/12
FINALLY I was lifting with my team again! YAY! I started out snatch, which was just bad all around, so I gave up after a bit (also tweaked my elbow on one that I lost behind me). Did about 7 sets, missed a bunch, what else is new. I was having a horrible back/shoulder spasm, though, and could barely move my traps which wasn't helping.
C&J
45/1
55/1
60/1
65/1
70/1 (no jerk) -- FIRST TIME I'VE CLEANED THAT SINCE BEFORE MY WRIST INJURY
70/1
HALLELUJAH! Only a 2.5 kg PR but God it's been a long time since I've done something productive. What was funny is that I had no problem getting underneath it (which used to be my issue) but standing it up was a struggle.

FS
60/3
70/3
70/3
75/3

Now this was really sad. 70 was a struggle. Literally. NOT a good sign.

So, the whole food thing. I had a big wake up call last night. First, I got in trouble. I looked skinny (or 'twiggy' as I was told) I had no juice in my muscles, I could barely stand my clean up, I apparently looked like I'd been running/doing CF (which is NOT true). I sat on my ass in the car all day on Friday, did a light workout on Saturday, rested most of Sunday, so I had NO excuse to be tired. The culprit? Food.

My friend, trainer/training partner Allison enlightened me. I need more carbs. I hate to admit it, but I can't see any other explanation. I was making progress on zone, I hate to say it. I was eating oatmeal, bread occasionally etc etc. I didn't like the feeling during the day, but my workouts were good, my lifts and squats were going up. Go to school, give up zone, eat low carb, lifts fall into the ground, especially the squats.

I'm hesitant to go back to eating carbs only because I really like the way I feel on what I've been doing. I like the fasting, I like the low carb, I don't crave carbs at all anymore. But it's obviously affecting my lifting. Maybe low carb doesn't work well for my body, I don't know. Allison was in the same boat as me last meet: she was light, felt great during the day, but workouts suffered. After a bad meet, she started eating more food, more carbs and lo and behold her lifting improved dramatically.

I don't want to have to make the decision between having a good body/feeling good and being a good lifter. But at this point it looks like it's coming down to that and I may have to choose.

Food
Food yesterday was a heavier carb day. I also had a cheat last night (because Allison told me to, just to see how it affects my workout tonight) which was homemade apple cobbler with coconut milk ice cream. Ah well. So much for 2 weeks of clean eating :-/

Monday, October 6, 2008

God damn snatches

Excuse the language. HORRIBLE working today. Just horrible.
I did a long warm up today, drop snatches, slow pulls etc. didn't help.
Sn
35/3
35/1
45/0
45/2
50/0+1
50/0
50/2
55/0
55/0
50/0
50/0
45/0
45/0
45/0+1
It seems like I get on a good streak, something goes wrong, and then I can't recover, I just keep getting worse and worse. Like they didn't start off too bad. But then ... it all went downhill.
I've also been slamming the same part of my hips into the bar over and over and over and I got a HUGE bruise. Anyway after a couple of sets, it was so painful I felt like I was gonna vomit each time I snatched. So that's also a reason why I was missing, I was in pain. But still. ugh.

Pulls
(65/3)x5

BS
60/5
75/5
85/2
85/1
85/2
75/5
Damn. I was SO set on getting 85/5 today. Didn't happen. I think I was just so tired after all that other work, after the first couple reps, I had nothing left in me. Dammmmn.

Hypers: 3x8

I was gonna do some more stuff but I ended up talking to people for like half an hour. Oops. I did some press handstands and other gymnastics stuff.

FOOD
Food was good today. I definitely ate WAY less carbs today than yesterday (my body needed detox). Fasted until 11:30. Ate two meals after that.
Lunch: huge salad with about a cup of shredded turkey, 1 tbs olive oil, vinegar, a hard boiled egg; bowl of cottage cheese w/ 1 TBS olive oil
Dinner: stir fried beef and veggies, broccoli, green beans, salad w/ 1 TBS olive oil, hardboiled egg, vinegar

Sunday, October 5, 2008

haha

Well today I basically ate junk ALL day. Yeah it was that bad.
Here is the grand total of the day:

All Day: box of fudge (6 pieces), almond butter, cottage cheese, handful chocolate covered almonds, homemade apple-pumpkin butter, salad w/ salmon olive oil vinegar, piece of chocolate fudge cake, 1.5 pancakes with whipped cream butter and strawberries, butterfinger candies (a bunch), 1 sm reese's cub, 1/2 small chocolate chip cookie, 3 squares mint filled dark chocolate, kit kat
Dinner: 2 pieces of coconut chicken, broccoli, salad w/ marinated mushrooms, feta cheese, and vinegar; bowl of cottage cheese with olive oil; some bites of pasta.

Dinner was definitely ok. The rest of the day? Not so much.

On another note, I went for a GLORIOUS bike ride today. It was SO windy I thought I was gonna fall off my bike. It was a nice mental break that I really needed. AND best of all, I found THREE snakes! I nearly ran over the first one I found, ran and picked it up and played with it for like 15 minutes (yes I'm weird). Found another one about 10 min later (a baby one), and then another huge on about 10 min after that. Grand total: 1.5 hours (with snake stops and going into to town to buy my bike ticket). It was great!

Here's a picture from my phone.

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Oops

Well life has certainly gotten in the way this past week. Same old, nothing new, so I won't post the other workouts.

Today was better. I rested it up yesterday because I was SO completely exhausted from getting like 3+ days of 2 hours of sleep a night (I hate it how stress causes me to not be able to sleep).
I think I kinda overdid it, though, because I was in there for about 2 and a half hours, but it was nice to get in such a good work out.

I also changed it up, doing cleans first, just because I tend to get carried away on my snatches. It helped a bit, they weren't as draining. I like doing cleans first because they're more mentally draining for me, and getting them down allows me to focus more on snatching.

C&J
45/2
45/2
55/1
65/1
65/1 (no jerk)
65/1 (no jerk)
60/1
I did something funky to my back on my first one at 65, so wasn't able to get under those afterwards.

Snatch from the knee
These were a lot better today. I tried really hard to focus on staying over the bar for as long as possible and keeping it close when I jumped under it. Hang snatches really tire me out, though, I think just from having to hang onto the weight for so long. But they definitely felt better.
35/2
35/2
45/2
50/1
50/0
50/0
50/1
55/0
55/0
55/1
Eh not great but better than last week, that's for sure.

Sn pulls
(60/3)x3
I threw these in there just because I felt like I needed to work on my snatch more, which was probably over kill but oh well.

Stop Squats
65/3
75/3
85/2
85/0
80/2
My PR triple is 85, so not terrible. I was just so wiped, by the time I got to the 3rd rep I had nothing left, and then trying to do 80 after that (and after having to clean the bar in between) I was completely shot.

SN grip press, behind neck
20/5
25/3
30/3
30/3

Hypers: 3x8
Pushups: 3x20
Leg raises: 3x10
Dips: 3x10

By the end of the workout, I was STARVING and left the gym fairly satisfied.

FOOD
I guess I kinda IF'ed. I ate a big snack of almond butter, apple, and cottage cheese at like 10 last night, and I didn't eat until 12ish today, but I always feel less hungry if I'm hanging around than if I'm up and about.
Lunch: omelet with onions, mushrooms, olives, tomatoes, etc, mozzarella cheese; stir fried veggies (about a cup and a half); salad with turkey.
Dinner: 3 large slices of orange-glazed ham, cooked peas in a pod and onions (big plate), chicken salad, olive oil, vinegar, sweet potato with a big spoonful of butter and cinnamon.
YUM. I think I definitely managed to eat enough today. I was so hungry after that workout, dinner hit the spot. I wasn't even insanely full afterwards.

Tomorrow is a splurge day. YAY. I get to have some fun food I haven't had in ages (ie pancakes or waffles, chocolate, ice cream, the whole deal). Then it's back to eating good food. For kicks, I may post what I eat, or I may be too disgusted. We shall see.