Saturday, June 27, 2009

siiiiick

First off, who the hell gets sick in summer? Oh wait. Me. Ok. I get it; I've been working my ass off the past few weeks, using 85-90+% on my lifts almost every day and then BAM Wednesday morning comes around and I'm sick as a dog.

Solution? What everyone has been telling me: eat more. I had no idea I was under eating enough to get sick (because there's no such thing as over training, only under recovering, and part of recovering is eating, which I was not doing enough of). So I must eat more.

I did a super light work out on Thursday, but today was the first real day back since Tuesday night. Not bad for being sick, although snatches sucked.

Snatch
37/3
37/3
45/2
50/1
55/1
60/0
55/0
55/1
55/1
grrr sucky

C&J
45/3
55/1
65/1
70/1
72.5/1 (no jerk)
72.5/1 -- no jerk here, but it was hella close

Stop squat
60/3
80/3
90/2
90/2
95/1
Felt terrible, but I still got a PR on my stop squat even when I was feeling shitty.

Good Mornings
20/5
35/5
35/5
35/5
35/5

weighted pull ups: 4, 3, 3 (8 kg)

weighted dips: 5, 5, 5 (8 kg)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Cleans
45/3
45/3
55/2
60/1
65/1
65/1
65/1
65/1

Cleans from blocks
45/2
55/2
60/1
65/1
70/1
72.5/1
75/1
77.5/1

Pulls -- blocks
95/3
95/3
95/3
95/3

FS
20/5
60/3
72.5/3
72.5/3
72.5/3

3 sets:
10 hypers, 12 kg
10 push ups

Video of my clean

Monday, June 22, 2009

I think this is the last week of PR's for me. I'm cool with that, it's been a great few weeks of progression. Another PR for me today, though!

Sn -- knee
35/2
35/2
42/2
50/2
55/2
55/2
55/0
55/2
55/2
55/1+0

Pulls -- knee
65/3 x3

BS
20/5
60/5
75/5
85/1
87.5/5
87.5/4
Tried sooooo hard to get that last rep but I couldn't squeeze it out.

hypers: 3x10, 16 kg

4 sets
10 wt situps 15 kg
7 dips
5 dead hangs

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Rizzo's back

Before I launch into my insane day, I need to recap. The past few posts have been pretty hurried and rushed, plus I've been crying all week because Brian's gone (no joke.) The past few weeks have been the absolute best weeks of my entire life. Brian and I were in California for a week, training with Greg and Aimee (who are amazingly awesome and I can't wait to go back and visit again). Then Brian was here for two weeks. Those 3 total weeks went by in a flash; I cherished every second of them, and miss Brian more than my words can express. He is not only the most amazing boyfriend ever, he is the best training partner, 'coach' (ie keeps me on track mentally with food and exercise), and my best friend. I miss you.



Today = wow. I technically didn't break any PR's but I was DAMN close. And I broke the biggest mental PR of my life.

Snatch
35/3
45/2
50/2
55/1
60/1
55/1
60/0
55/1
60/1
65/0 -- sooooooo freakin close. I got under it, it was a bit out front, I could've saved it, but I stood up too soon and it fell forward.

C&J -- YES I actually jerked today, first time since I broke my wrist
45/2
55/2
60/1
65/1
70/1 (tied old PR but it was way better this time)
75/0 -- OMG FREAKIN GOD I got under the damn freakin weight, started standing up with it, got half way, felt like I was gonna faint, and dropped it
72.5/1 (no jerk, or kinda, but it was a press out)
WOWWWW I FREAKIN CLEANED 75 AND DIDN'T FLIP OUT. 75 was the weight I broke my wrist on. And I fucking GOT it. Sure I didn't stand up with it but fuck that! I got underneath it, which is all that matters, and when I was done, Sam said that's all he wanted was for me to get under it.

Stop Squats
60/3
80/3
90/1
90/2
90/2
90/2
95/0
95/0

hypers: 3x10, 16 kg

weighted dips: 3x5, 8 kg

2 sets:
10 HLR
5 pullups
(was gonna do more but I could barely move I was so tired)

After my c&j, I was so incredibly wiped, I felt like I was gonna pass out after every squat attempt. Like it was really the worst I've ever felt physically during a work out, I have NEVER been that wiped. But I was so happy; I tied my c&j PR when I haven't done that in over 6 months, I freakin almost snatched 65 and almost cleaned 75 and I DIDN'T freak out. Hot damn!

And coolest thing of all? If I can get a 150 total or above (like 151) ... I'll be the #1 junior lifter in America.

When I left, Sam said that was the best he'd ever seen me lift. Watch out America.

Thursday, June 18, 2009

a huge mental PR

Brian went home on Sunday night. Pretty much one of the worst days of my life. I won't go into it, it'll probably make me start crying.

Aside from that, got some nice PR's this week. 85/5 BS on Monday (two sets), 82.5/2 FS, so it's lookin good. Best one was today, though.

Cleans
15/3
15/3
35/2
45/2
55/2
65/2
67.5/1
70/1
72.5/0
72.5/0
72.5/1
Never ever ever been able to get passed 70 before.

Pulls
(75/3)x3

FS
60/3
65/3
72.5/3
72.5/3
72.5/3
Felt like 80 I was so tired. My body is fried from the week.

Hypers: 3x10, 12 kg
Was too tired to do anything else.

Saturday, June 13, 2009

another PR

Wow this week has been full of PR's. Brian's doing, I'm sure :) Thursday I had a PR triple in my FS: 80/3.

Snatch
35/2
40/1
45/1
50/1
52.5/1
57.5/0
57.5/1
62.5/1

Cleans
15/3
35/2
40/2

Clean Pulls
80/3
80/3
80/3
80/3

Stop Squats
20/5
60/3
80/3
90/2
90/1
90/1
90/1
92.5/1

GM
20/5
32.5/5
32.5/5
32.5/5

weighted pull ups: 4, 4, 3 with 8 kg

push ups; 3x10

Brian's last day today :( I won't be a happy camper tomorrow.

Sunday, June 7, 2009

update

So I haven't disappeared, but the past few weeks have been crazy! Brian's here in Seattle right now; we were in California training with Greg Everett at Catalyst Athletics from May 25th through June 1st. Now we're back in Seattle, training at SPG.

And yes I am FINALLY back in the groove with my snatches.

Snatch
27/3
35/2
40/1
45/1
50/1
52.5/1
55/1
57.5/1
60/0
60/1
wahooooooooo all time PR! Never gotten 60 before and it was easy.

Cleans are still slow-going, but are getting better.

Cleans
15/3
27/3
37/2
42/2
47/2
52/1
55/1
55/1
55/1

Stop Squats
20/5
50/3
70/3
80/3
90/3
90/1
90/1
92/0
90/1
Never did 90 for a triple, let alone for a stop squat triple. Tired me out, though.

Good mornings:
20/5
30/5
30/5
30/5
30/5

L-sit rope climbs: 3ish

10 HLR, 10 pushups, 7 dips


Here's a video of my 60 kg snatch yayyyyyy